Leadership and Management


Executive Committee

President (2017 - 2018)
President
Dr. Govindaraju S. Rao
Bowen Engineering Head &
C. B. and S. S. Burke Professor of Civil Eng. 
550 Stadium Mall Drive
Purdue University 
West Lafayette, IN 47907-2051.
Email: govind(AT)purdue(DOT)edu

 

President Elect (2017 - 2018)
Dr. John L. Nieber
Dept. of Bioproducts and Biosystems Eng.
University of Minnesota
1390 Eckles Avenue
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA
Email: nieber(AT)umn(DOT)edu

 

Past President (2017 - 2018)
Dr.  Mustafa M. Aral
Director, Multimedia Env. Sim. Lab. (MESL) 
School of Civil and Env. Eng. Ga. Tech 
790 Atlantic Dr., Mason Building, Atlanta, GA 30332-0355
Email: maral(AT)ce(DOT)gatech(DOT)edu

Secretary (2018 - 2020, partial term)
Jolyne Lea
USDA NRCS National Water & Climate Center
1201 NE Lloyd Blvd., Suite 802
Portland, OR 97232
Email: jolyne(DOT)lea(AT)usda(DOT)gov

Vice President for Academic Affairs (2017 - 2020)
Dr. Faisal Hossain
Civil and Environmental Engineering 
University of Washington 
Email: fhossain(AT)uw(DOT)edu

 

Vice President for Institute Development (2016 - 2019)
Jamil S. Ibrahim
Principal Hydrologist
Stantec Consulting Services
3301 C Street, Suite 1900
Sacramento, California 95819-3300
Email: jamil(DOT)ibrahim(AT)stantec(DOT)com

 

Vice President for International Affairs (2017 - 2020)
Dr. Zhuping Sheng
Texas A&M AgriLife Research Center at El Paso
1380 A&M Circle, El Paso, Texas 79927
Email: zsheng(AT)ag(DOT)tamu(DOT)edu

 

Vice President for Communication (2016 - 2019)
Rahul Ranade
Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
30 Gostick Place
North Vancouver, BC V7M 3G3
Email: r(UNDERSCORE)ranade(AT)u(DOT)pacific(DOT)edu 

Treasurer (2016 - 2019)
Gregory S. Bevenger
WyoHydro Professional Hydrology Services, LLC
PO Box 516
32 Badger Blvd.
Meeteetse, WY 82433

 


Board of Registration

Board of Registration Chairman
Dr. David T. Williams (Indefinite term)
President
DTW and Associates, LLC
1112 Oakridge Dr., Suite 104
Fort Collins, CO 80525
Email: david(AT)dtwassoc(DOT)com

 

Board of Registration Secretary
G. Nicholas Textor (Indefinite term)
177 Riverwalk Ln
Bastrop, TX 78602-7447
Email: nick(DOT)textor(AT)austin(DOT)rr(DOT)com

 

 


Advisory Board

Dr. Emitt C. Witt, III
Emergency Operations Coordinator
National Geospatial Technical Operations Center 
Rolla, Missouri 65401

Dr. Miguel A. Medina, Jr.
Professor
Duke University
Durham, NC

Antonius Laenen
Hydrologist
Portland, OR 

Dr. Patrick P. Leahy
AGI Executive Director
Alexandria, VA

Dr. Vijay P. Singh
Professor Texas A & M University
College Station, TX

Dr. Stephan J. Nix
Texas A&M University, Kingsville





AIH Executive Office

American Institute of Hydrology
PO Box 3948
Parker, Colorado 80134

Tel: (303) 339-0523
Toll-Free: (844) 795-8574
Fax: (720) 496-4974
Email: admin(AT)aihydrology(DOT)org


History of AIH Officers

President

1981-1988......S. C. Csallany
1989-1991......J. E. Moore
1992-1994......L. D. James
1995-1998......C. T. Haan
1998-2000......G. E. Seaburn
2001-2002......V. J. Singh
2003-2004......P. P. Leahy
2005-2006......M. A. Marino
2007-2008......A. Laenen
2009-2010......M.A. Medina, Jr.
2011-2012......E.C. Wittt III
2012-2014......S.J. Nix
2015-2016......M. Aral 
2017-2018......R. Govindaraju

Past President
1981-1989......R. K. Linsley
1989-1991......L. D. James
1992-1994......J. S. Rosenshein
1995-1998......A. Zaporozec
1998-1998......S. L. Dingman
1999-2000......V. J. Singh
2001-2002......G. E. Seaburn
2003-2004......V. J. Singh
2005-2006......P. P. Leahy
2007-2008......M.A. Marino
2009-2010......A. Laenen
2011-2012.....M.A. Medina, Jr.
2012-2014.....E.C. Ewitt III
2015-2016.....S.J. Nix
2017-2018.....A. Mustafa

President Elect
2000-2002......P. P. Leahy
2003-2004......M. A. Marino
2005-2006......A. Laenen
2007-2008......M. A, Medina, Jr.
2009-2010......E. Witt
2010-2012......S.J. Nix
2012-2014......M.M. Aral
2015-2016......R. Govindaraju
2017-2019.....J. L. Nieber

Vice President for Academic Affairs
1981-1988......L. D. James
1989-1991......J. M. Sharp, Jr.
1992-1994......R. L. Beschla
1995-1998......J. A. Westphal
1998-2000......K. W. Potter
2001-2002......M. E. Campana
2003-2004......H. D. Cheng
2005-2007......S. J. Nix
2008-2016......J. L. Nieber
2017-2020.....F. Hossain

Vice President for Institutional Development
1983-1988......J. E. Moore
1989-1990......R. H. Hawkins
1990-1993......J. W. Mercer
1994-1998......G. E. Seaburn
1998-2000......M. A. Medina, Jr.
2001-2002......J. J. DLugosz
2003-2004......J. D. Powell
2005-2006......C.W.Fetter
2007-2008......A. Gookin
2009-2012......J. Cruise
2012-2015......J.A. Balay
2016-Present...J. S. Ibrahim

Vice President for International Affairs
1998-2002......R. Kanivetsky
2003-2004......R. Bravo
2005-2006......M. M. Aral
2007-2008......N. Kresic
2009-2011......M. M. Aral
2011-2012 .....R.A. Kanivetsky
2012-2015......Ed Baquerizo
2017-Present...Z. Sheng

Vice President for Communication
2011-2012...... D.J. StGermain
2013-2015.......K. Hollman
2016-Present...R. Ranade

General Secretary
1981-1994......A. Zaporozec
1994-2000......J. H. Leete
2001-2002......B. L. Cutright
2003-2004......M. E. Jennings
2005-2008......E. C. Witt
2009-2012......M. Sharfaei
2012-2016......T. P. Suro
2017-2018......M. Horstman
2018-Present......J. Lea

Treasurer
1983-1984......L. L. Cross, Jr.
1985-1988......B. M. Harley
1989-1991......T. C. Varney
1992-1994......M. E. Jennings
1995-2000......R. A. Cassidy
2001-2002......J. P. Wilson
2003-2008......R. M. Hordon
2009-2015......A. Gookin
2016-Present..G. Bevenger

Board of Registration Chairman
1982-1984......R. C. Heath
1984-1986......V. H. Scott
1986-1988......P. E. LaMoreaux
1989-1991......J. S. Rosenshein
1992-1995......J. M. Sharp, Jr.
1994 (Acting)..D. T. Pederson
1995-1998......K. N. Brooks
1998-2000......R. Kanivetsky
2001-2002......K. N. Brooks
2003-2004......A. Laenen
2005-2008......R. Bravo
2009-Present...D. T. Williams

Board of Registration Secretary
1981-1991......R. Kanivetsky
1992-1995......K. N. Brooks
1995-2000......A. Laenen
2001-2008......G. D. Glysson
2009-Present...G. Textor